This section contains information about the variety of Petrel and Prion species found in the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic Region.
- Antarctic Petrel
The Antarctic Petrel spends the Antarctic winter at sea near the pack ice edge, returning the continent to breed in the summer.
- Black-bellied Storm petrel
- Blue Petrel
The Blue Petrel (Halobaena caerulea) flies over all the seas from the temperate latitudes along the coasts of Africa, Australia and South America to near the Antarctic continent.
- Broad-billed Prion
- Cape Petrel
The Cape Petrel (Daption capense) have a circumpolar distribution that ranges from the subtropics to the edge of the Antarctic continent.
- Common Diving Petrel
Common Diving Petrel’s (Pelecanoides urinatrix) nest on coastal plains and slopes on cliff edges and behind stable dunes.
- Fairy Prion
- Fulmar Prion
The Fulmar Prion (Pachyptila crassirostris) has a large global population estimated to be 200,000 individuals
- Great winged Petrel
The Great winged Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera) breed in scattered pairs or small colonies in self-excavated burrows.
- Grey backed Storm petrel
- Grey Petrel
The Grey Petrel (Procellaria cinerea) are not seriously affected by commercial fishing, but have suffered high losses from predation.
- Grey-backed Storm Petrel
The grey-backed storm petrel has ash-grey upperparts and white underparts, and feeds mainly on planktonic crustaceans, small squid and fish.
- Kerguelen Petrel
The Kerguelen Petrel (Lugensa brevirostris) is uniformly dark on the upper parts and slightly lighter below, with plumage so shiny that it appears to have white or silvery patches on it.
- Mottled Petrel
The Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata) is highly pelagic, rarely approaching land, except to nest and rear young.
- Narrow-Billed Prion
- Snow Petrel
Snow Petrels (Pagodroma nivea) are circumpolar, nesting extensively on the Southern continent and on some of the islands in high latitudes.
- Soft-plumaged Petrel
The Soft-plumaged petrel (Pterodroma mollis) is mostly dark above and white on the breast and belly.
- South Georgia Diving petrel
- Southern Giant Petrel
Another name given to Southern Giant Petrels is “stinker”, which comes from their ability to spit (with accuracy) a blob of oil and food at their attacker.
- White Headed Petrel
The White-headed Petrel (Pterodroma lessonii) has a white head and underbody that contrast with the dark underwings.
- White-bellied Storm Petrel
- White-chinned Petrel
The White-chinned Petrel starts breeding in November/December in self-excavated burrows, on well-vegetated slopes and level ground.
- White-faced Storm-petrel
- Wilson’s Storm Petrel
The Wilson’s Storm Petrel is a trans-equatorial migrant, with one of the longest recorded migrations.